Rose ~ Chic ~ Friends: My blog is all about you; friends and sharing lifes journey...My love for all things Chic; repurposed, crafted, painted in many venues... and My LOVE for all things Roses! which show up in my home and created projects.

Friday, September 16, 2011

*Falling Temps* Amish Friendship Bread...Starter and Recipe

(my only Fall decor out so far)

Hey Bloggy Friends!!!

Oh the temps have fallen drastically here in Michigan.
I guess I must be getting that nesting feeling cause
last week I rounded up my starter recipe
so I could *brew* me some of my
familys favorite *Amish Friendship Bread*

Thought I'd share it with you all...
we do live close to Amish areas in Michigan, Ohio and Indiana
so I know this recipe has been around since
I moved here.

This is sooooo easy to start...

Recipe for STARTER:
1 Cup Flower
1 Cup Milk
1 Cup Sugar
11/4 tsp Yeast (or packet)
Disolved Yeast in 1/4 Warm Water
Combine all the ingredients.
Mix well using a wooden spoon.


************************


AMISH BREAD

Your starter mixture is day 1
Day 1-5 Stir Mixture,
Keep it covered with a paper towel
Day 5 add 1 Cup Milk, Sugar and Flour (mix well)
Day 6-10 Stir
Day 10  add 1 cup flour, sugar and milk to mixture.
then...
Divide into 4 containers with 1 cup of mixture in each.
Give to  3 friends and keep one for yourself.

With left over batter add:
2/3 cup oil
3 eggs
1/2 tsp salt
1 tsp vanilla
1 cup sugar
2 cups flour
1-2 tsp cinammon or to your taste
1 1/4 tsp baking powder
1/2 tsp baking soda
I also add 1 small package of Vanilla Pudding

Spray two loaf pans with oil and then
sprinkle a Cinammon Sugar mixture to the
bottom and side of pan.
Divide into two loaf pans and then sprinkle
top with cinammon sugar.

BAKE 325 for 45-1 hour


Side NOTES from me...
I usually add more cinammon because we like
a stronger flavor.
I also keep 1-2 cups of mixture and then
double or triple my recipe.
This freezes very well.
This is how mine looked and in less than 10 minutes of this
picture being taking 1/3 of it is gone!
I am telling you this is a  VERY yummy bread and
so good for the cooler weather!
It also makes the house smell YUM!!!

******

Could resist showing you my lil girl....
She must be in the nesting mode to because
she DOES NOT
fit into this basket...but
sure is trying!
BTW...for you Longerberger Basket fans
this is the PIE Taker!


Let me know if you do this I'd
love to hear from you!

Be Blessed
Lorena

3 comments:

Mari said...

Hi Lorena~
Thanks for the receipt sounds and looks delicious.....yummy!!!!
I have not even started to decorate for the fall, I need someone to just push me.....lol, your pumpkins on stands look soooooo very pretty :)

xo~Mari

GARAGE SALE GAL ~ Deb's Earthly Delights said...

Thank you for your kind comments about Mack!!!
I'll be sending out your Fall Swap package this weekend.
LOVE your Fall stacked pumpkins!!
I'm going to copy the "Friendship" bread recipe and give it a try soon.
Warmly,
deb

Edie Marie's Attic said...

Hi Lorena!

Love the pumpkin topiaries! adorable.

I've done the friendship bread many years ago with my sister. We had so much fun with it!

Have a great weekend sweetie! Sherry